Calendar


Upcoming Events


B & W #2 head shot by the river copy


January 24, 2017 Piano Recital: Everett Hopfner and Jialiang Zhu

Canadian Music Centre, Toronto, 8:00 p.m.

Widmann: Hallstudie
Peters: Hallucinations

 

January 27, 2017 Colloquium: “Navigating New Sounds”
Queen’s University, Kingston, 12:30 p.m.

Widmann: Hallstudie

 

February 10, 2017 Brandon Chamber Players: Canada’s 150th Birthday
Lorne Watson Recital Hall, 8:00 p.m.
Tickets $30/$10

Carrabré: Firebrand

 

March 7-9, 2017 Piano Adjudicator, Boissevain Festival of the Arts

 

March 12, 2017 Cluster New Music + Integrated Arts Festival (Winnipeg)
Winnipeg Art Gallery, 7:30 p.m.
Tickets $15/$10

Luke Nickel: Oshima (premiere)
Heidi Ouellette: Heirloom (premiere)
Kristen Wachniak: PANTONE 18-1664 (premiere)
Diana McIntosh: Channels
Jörg Widmann: Hallstudie

 

April 9, 2017 Solo Recital at Dauphin Arts Fest

 

April 17-19, 2017 Piano Adjudicator, Tempo Festival of the Arts

 

June 30, 2017 with Sean Riley, violin
Lake Travis United Methodist Church, Austin, TX

Beethoven: Sonata no. 7 in c minor, Op. 30 no. 2
Fung: Bird Song
Cage: Nocturne for Violin and Piano
Previn: Song and Dance

 

July 1, 2017 with Sean Riley, violin
Williams Performing Arts Center, Abilene Christian University, Abeline, TX

Beethoven: Sonata no. 7 in c minor, Op. 30 no. 2
Fung: Bird Song
Cage: Nocturne for Violin and Piano
Previn: Song and Dance

 

July 24 – August 5, 2017 Pianist-Composer Collaborative Residency, The Banff Centre 

 

August 19-25, 2017 Groundswell: Pressure Waves

 

August 28 – 31, 2017 Instructor, Piano Kick Start (Brandon)
Summer Sessions for Intermediate Pianists
Eckhardt-Gramatté Conservatory of Music

Gala Concert: Lorne Watson Recital Hall, August 31, 6:30 p.m.

 


Past Performance Highlights


B&W Sitting on loading dock copy


October 29-30, 2016 Recitals with Sophie Patey (Brandon, Dauphin)

Mozart: Sonata in F Major, K. 332
Debussy: Masques
Debussy: ….d’un cahier d’esquisses…
Debussy: L’isle joyeuse
Poulenc: Sonata for Piano Four Hands

September 16, 2016 Brandon Chamber Players: Music for 13 (Brandon)

with Kerry DuWors, violin, Catherine Wood, clarinet, Leanne Zacharias, cello, and others
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Mackey: Breakdown Tango

August 12, 2016 CNCM Summer Sizzle (Yorkton)

Celebrating 80 Years: The Piano Music of Rémi Bouchard

August 9-11, 2016 Augustfest (Brandon)

Duo recitals with Michelle Price, soprano and Suzu Enns, clarinet
works by Mathieu, Gougeon, Stucky, Mather, Morawetz and others

July 4-24, 2016 Casalmaggiore International Festival (Casalmaggiore)

with Ágnes Langer, violin, William Wei, violin, Melody Ye Yuan, violin, Alison Park, violin, Yoosin Park, cello, Daniel Espie, piano, Matt Poon, piano, and others

Stupor Mundi: New Music of Japan CIME Concert

June 12, 2016 A Celebration of Canadian Chamber Music (Winnipeg)

with Joshua Peters, violin, Amy Hillis, violin, Daniel Scholz, viola, Leana Rutt, cello, Sarah Jo Kirsch, soprano
Daniel: Wild Honey
Murphy: Memory, distance, and no time for dances

March 26, 2016 WMC McLellan Competition (Winnipeg)

Scarlatti: Sonata in C Major, K. 487
Scarlatti: Sonata in G Major, K. 427
Peters: Hallucinations
Schoenberg: Klavierstück, op. 33a
Scriabin: 4 Preludes, op. 48

January 25-31, 2016 solo recitals in Toronto, Waterloo, Ottawa

Rzewski: Study II (Dreams)
Enns: Piano Sonata No. 1
Enman: The Arrow of Time (premiere)
Lizée: Vertigo Beach
Rihm: Klavierstück nr. 6, “Bagatellen”
Finch: Preludes and Afterthoughts

January 21-22, 2016 Guest Artist, Brandon University New Music Festival

Rzewski: Coming Together
Fitzell: Elea
Finch: Preludes and Afterthoughts

December 5, 2015 Lachenmann Perspektiven (Stuttgart)

Gonzáles: Trio (premiere)
Lachenmann: Allegro Sostenuto
with Felix Behringer, clarinet, and Hanna Madeleine Kölbel, cello

September 26, 2015 Manitoba Arts Council/Viscount Cultural Council Recital (Neepawa)

Debussy: Suite bergamasque
Bouchard: The Seasons
Morlock: Corybantic
Peters: The Outskirts of Fantasy
Silvestrov: Naive Music
Bouchard: In Paradisum – Riel 1885

August 28, 2015 Casa on Stage (Lethbridge)

Rzewski: Study II (Dreams)
Lucier: selections from “Action Music for Piano”
Pegus: The Outskirts of Fantasy
Lizée: Vertigo Beach
Rzewski: De Profundis

August 15, 2015 Augustfest (Brandon)

Lizée: Vertigo Beach
Pegus: The Outskirts of Fantasy
Morlock: Corybantic

July 16-26, 2015 Casalmaggiore International Festival, including CIME (Contemporary International Music Exchange) (Casalmaggiore)

CIME Fluxus Concert at Museo Diotti: works by Chiari, Rzewski, Knowles, Shiomi, Lucier, Brecht and others

June 27, 2015 Hock am Turm (Stuttgart)

Rzewski: De Profundis

June 23, 2015 Master of Music Graduation Recital (Stuttgart)

van der Aa: Transit
Rzewski: De Profundis
Lachenmann: Allegro Sostenuto

June 20, 2015 werk_statt_festival (Stuttgart)

Riehm: HAWKING

April 19, 2015 Musik zur Finissage, KUNSTRAUM34 (Stuttgart)

Lachenmann: Allegro Sostenuto

November 28-29, 2014 werk_statt_festival (Stuttgart)

Stockhausen: Kreuzspiel
N. A. Huber: “Werden Fische je das Wasser leid?” Musik mit Neglekt-Syndrom

November 25, 2014 piano+ Festival (Karlsruhe)

van der Aa: Transit

November 14, 2014 Suono Mobile 70|5 msp|NAH (Stuttgart)

N. A. Huber: “Werden Fische je das Wasser leid?” Musik mit Neglekt-Syndrom

July 17-27, 2014 Casalmaggiore International Festival, including CIME (Contemporary International Music Exchange) (Casalmaggiore)

with Ágnes Langer, violin, Sean Riley, violin, Yena Lee, violin, and others

May 19-June 21, 2014 Interprétation du Jour, werk_statt_festival (Stuttgart)

Schumann: Carnaval

April 25, 2014 Konzert am Fruchtkasten (Stuttgart)

February 10-14, 2014 CoLab (Trinity Laban Conservatoire, London)

December 8, 2013 werk_statt_festival (Stuttgart)

Reudenbach: Stratton

October 25-November 14, 2013 Eckhardt-Gramatté National Music Competition Winner’s Tour (Kingston, Toronto, Charlottetown, Sackville, Wolfville, Montréal, Regina, Winnipeg, Brandon, Calgary, Thunder Bay)

Peters: Hallucinations
Suzuki: Hidden Voices
Finch: Preludes and Afterthoughts
Goeyvaerts: Pas à Pas
Lizée: Vertigo Beach
Eckhardt-Gramatté: Caprice No. 6, “Klavier Stück”
Eggert: Hämmerklavier III, “One Man Band”
Kitzke: Sunflower Sutra

July 8-28, 2013 Casalmaggiore International Music Festival, including CIME (Contemporary International Music Exchange) (Casalmaggiore)

E-Gré Debut Recital

June 28, 2013 Preisträgerkonzert, Internationaler Kompositionswettbewerb “Wär’ ich ein Ton” zum 250. Geburtstag von Jean Paul (Frankfurt am Main)

Pahg: Le son lointain

May 3-5, 2013 Eckhardt-Gramatté National Music Competition (Brandon)

February 14, 2013 Diplom Künstlerische Ausbildung Recital II (Frankfurt am Main)

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B-flat Major, WTC I
Chopin: Etude in c minor, op. 25 no. 12
Schoenberg: Klavierstücke op. 33a and 33b
Eggert: Hämmerklavier III, “One Man Band”
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in c minor, op. 30 no. 2

January 24, 2013 Diplom Künstlerische Ausbildung Recital I (Frankfurt am Main)

Bach: French Suite no. 2 in c minor, BWV 813
Haydn: Sonata in F Major, Hob. XVI:23
Ligeti: Etude no. 10, “Der Zauberlehrling”
Brahms: Sechs Klavierstücke, op. 118
Rautavaara: Piano Concerto no. 1, op. 45

December 11, 2012 “Best of Fluxus” Concert (Frankfurt am Main)

Rzewski: Study II (Dreams)

December 9, 2012 “Piano incisif” Debussy Anniversary Concerts (Frankfurt am Main)

Schoenberg: Klavierstücke op. 33a and 33b
Ligeti: Etude no. 10, “Der Zauberlehrling”

September 14-19, 2012 “(W)irrungen” Concert Tour with the Junge Deutsche Philharmonie (Frankfurt am Main and Antwerpen)

Widmann: Zweites Labyrinth für Orchestergruppen

July 9-29, 2012 Casalmaggiore International Music Festival, including CIME (Contemporary International Music Exchange) (Casalmaggiore)

with Sean Riley, violin, Ágnes Langer, violin, Amelia Jakobsson, cello, Jesse Plessis, piano, Andreas Eggertsberger, piano, and others

June 26, 2012 “Bestiarium” Concert Series (Frankfurt am Main)

Crumb: Vox Balaenae

March 27 -April 3, 2012 “Liebesgesang” Concert Tour with the Junge Deutsche Philharmonie (Essen, Berlin, Erlangen, Heidelberg, Frankfurt am Main, Hamburg, Ludwigsburg)

Messiaen: Turangalîla-Symphone (jeu de timbres)

March 19, 2012 Joint recital with Madeline Hildebrand (Winnipeg)

Brahms: Klavierstücke op. 118
Berio: Rounds
Kitzke: Sunflower Sutra

February 25, 2012 “Immortal Bach” concert with Frankfurter Kantorei (Frankfurt am Main)

Bach-Busoni: Ich rufe zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ
Kagel: Zwei Choräle für Klavier, Harmonium und Chor
Schöllhorn: Anamorphoses

December 14, 2011 “Musik für Stummfilme” Concerts (Frankfurt am Main, Offenbach am Main)

October 25, 2011 Mathias Spahlinger’s “farben der frühe” for seven pianos (Frankfurt am Main)

July 16-26, 2011 Casalmaggiore International Music Festival (Casalmaggiore)

December 15, 2010 “Musik für Stummfilme” Concert (Frankfurt am Main)

October 21, 2010 “Neue Musik für Klavier und Electronik” Concert (Frankfurt am Main)

Haller: (an-)Näherungs-Versuche (premiere)

July 7-27, 2010 Casalmaggiore International Music Festival (Casalmaggiore)

April 30, 2010 Eckhardt-Gramatté National Music Competition (Brandon)

Sunabacka: Curlicue
Carrabré: Scherzo I: “The Primal Fire”
Luengen: Refractions
Hétu: Ballade, op. 30
Chen: Instants d’un Opéra de Pékin

April 16, 2010 Bachelor of Music Graduation Recital II (Brandon)

Silvestrov: Nostalghia
Luengen: Refractions
Chen: Instants d’un Opéra de Pékin
Eckhardt-Gramatté: Caprice no. 4, “Wohin?”
Stucky: Album Leaves
Hétu: Ballade, op. 30

March 6-7, 2010 Knigge National Music Competition (Vancouver)

Enns: Piano Sonata no. 1
Eckhardt-Gramatté: Caprice no. 4, “Wohin?”
Luengen: Refractions
Mozart: Rondo in a minor, K. 511
Kapustin: Etude op. 40 no. 6 “Pastoral”

March 3, 2010 Brandon University New Music Festival (Brandon)

Lizée: Karappo Okesutura

February 23, 2010 Bachelor of Music Graduation Recital I (Brandon)

Mozart: Rondo in a minor, K. 511
Enns: Piano Sonata no. 1
Kapustin: Etude op. 40 no. 6 “Pastoral”
Schumann: Carnaval

February 6, 2010 Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra New Music Festival (Winnipeg)

Stucky: Album Leaves

August 15-29, 2009 Chetham’s International Summer School for Pianists (Manchester)

July 30-August 10, 2009 Académie Internationale d’Été de Nice (Nice)

July 9-29, 2009 Casalmaggiore International Music Festival (Casalmaggiore)

June 20, 2009 Canadian Music Competition National Finals (Montréal)

Chopin: Piano Concerto no. 2

March 3-5, 2009 Brandon University New Music Festival


Masaki’s Rising Stars of Brandon University
concert and master class tours

April 2010 (Dauphin, Swan River, Hamiota)
November 2009 (Dauphin, Swan River, Shoal Lake)
April 2009 (Dauphin, Swan River, Shoal Lake, Holland)
November 2008 (Holland, Shoal Lake, Swan River, Dauphin)
May 2008 China Tour (Chengdu, Beijing, Nanjing, Wuhu)
April 2008 (Altona, Dauphin, Swan River, Shoal Lake, Regina)
November 2007 (Brandon, Neepawa, Dauphin, Minnedosa, Winnipeg)
June 2007 (Shoal Lake)